Magna Faire Schedule

 

 

Friday, 12/4

5:00 pm – Troll and Site Opens – Main Hall

6:00 – 11:30 pm - Magna Faire Registration – Main Hall

6:00 - 11:00 pm - Stella Nova - Entrants, Sponsors, Judges—Check in, set up and pick up your schedule reminder cards – Main Hall

8:00 - 10:00 pm – Traveler’s Fare at the Wolf and Unicorn Tavern - Main Hall

At Their Majesties’ Pleasure – Vigil for Captain Francois le Souris for the Order of Defense – Field of Combat

11:30 pm – Troll Closes

 

Saturday, 12/5

6:30 am – Troll Opens – Porch of Main Hall

7:00 - 8:30 am – Magna Faire registration – Main Hall

7:00 - 8:30 am – Breakfast – Main Hall

7:30 – 8:45 am – Stella Nova Entrants, Sponsors, and Judges - Check in, set up, pick up your schedule reminder cards.

8:00 am - 9:00 am – Curia and Coffee with the Crown – Upper Pavilion Porch

8:30 am - Magna Faire entrants meeting.

8:45 – 8:50 am - Brief meeting for Stella Nova.

9:00 am – Hall Closed except to Magna Faire entrants and Stella Nova entrants, sponsors,  and judges. Populace may enjoy the field-side Hall of Honor.

9:00 am – Armor Inspection for both Armored Combat and Rapier Combat. – Field of Combat

9:00 am – 3:00 pm – Order of Defense Prize Fight for Captain Francois le Souris, accepting all comers in the fields of Armored, Rapier, or Cut and Thrust combat. – Field of Combat

10:00 am – Rapier Scenario: Excalibur’s Sheath (Baroness’s Prize) – Field of Combat

10:00 am – Armored Combat Scenario: Sword and Mistletoe Tournament – Field of Combat

10:00 am – 12:00 pm – Children’s Activities - Upper Pavilion Porch

10:00 am – Perfectly Period Feasts gathering - Fieldside

11:00 am – Paynter’s Guild Meeting – open to all interested in painting in pre-1600s styles and

methodology - Fieldside

11:00 am – Rapier Scenario: Sword and Buckler Tournament, sponsored by the Order of the Chivalry –Field of Combat

12:00 pm – Troll Closes

12:00 – 1:00 pm – Fundraiser Lunch hosted by the Order of the Rose to benefit the Rose Tournament at Gulf Wars.

1:00 pm – Scribal Guild Meeting – open to all interested in award scroll production in Meridies - Upper Pavilion Porch

1:00 pm – Rapier Scenario: William Marshal style Toys for Tots Tournament – Field of Combat

1:00 pm – Armored Combat Scenario: Green Knight Toys for Tots Tournament (Head shots don’t count) – Field of Combat

2:00 pm – Performing Arts performances – Main Hall

2:00 pm – Herbal Guild Meeting – open to all interested in the herbal arts - Fieldside

2:00 pm – Embroidery Guild Meeting – open to all interested in embroidery - Fieldside

2:00 pm – Armored Combat Scenario: Chivalry Tournament (Bear Pit) – Field of Combat

2:00 – 4:00 pm – Children’s Activities - Upper Pavilion Porch

2:45 pm – Populace Viewing of Stella Nova and Magna Faire entries.

3:00 pm – Costumer’s Guild Meeting – Open to all interested in the costuming arts - Fieldside

3:00 pm – Hall Opens. Magna Faire and Stella Nova judging complete, please pickup entries.

3:30 - 4:30 pm - Order of the Laurel meeting - Royal Pavilion, Fieldside

5:00 pm – Court, including the investiture of Bjorn and Genevieve as Iron Mountain’s next Baron and Baroness, and the probable elevation of Captain Francois le Souris to the Order of Defense – Main Hall

After Court (tentatively 7:00 pm) – Feast - Main hall

After Feast (tentatively 9:00 pm) – Moonstone Ball – Main Hall

After Moonstone Ball (tentatively 11:00 pm) – Prazdnik (revel and bardic) - Field

 

Sunday, 12/6

7:00 am – Breakfast – Main Hall

11:00 am – Site closes

 

Faire Schedule

 Friday Evening Dec. 4

6:00 – 11:30 pm - Magna Faire Registration – Main Hall

6:00 - 11:00 pm - Stella Nova - Entrants, Sponsors, Judges—Check in, set up and pick up your schedule reminder cards – Main Hall

Saturday Dec. 5

7:00 - 8:30 am – Magna Faire registration – Main Hall

7:30 – 8:45 am – Stella Nova Entrants, Sponsors, and Judges - Check in, set up, pick up your schedule reminder cards.

8:30 am - Magna Faire entrants meeting.

8:45 – 8:50 am - Brief meeting for Stella Nova.

9:00 - First judging begins

12:00-12:55 pm - Lunch Break

1:00 pm - Judging resumes

2:00 pm—Performing Arts for Stella Nova and Magna Faire in the Main Hall.  Once all entries are finished performing, judges, sponsors and entrants proceed to table for judging.

2:45—Populace Viewing of all entries in the hall

3:00—Entries Picked up by Entrants.

 

Armored Combat Schedule:

9:00 am – Armor Inspection – Field of Combat

9:00 am – 3:00 pm – Order of Defense Prize Fight for Captain Francois le Souris, accepting all comers in the fields of Armored, Rapier, or Cut and Thrust combat. – Field of Combat

10:00 am – Armored Combat Scenario: Sword and Mistletoe Tournament – Field of Combat

1:00 pm – Armored Combat Scenario: Green Knight Toys for Tots Tournament (Head shots don’t count) – Field of Combat

2:00 pm – Armored Combat Scenario: Chivalry Tournament (Bear Pit) – Field of Combat

 

Rapier Combat Schedule:

9:00 am – Armor Inspection – Field of Combat

9:00 am – 3:00 pm – Order of Defense Prize Fight for Captain Francois le Souris, accepting all comers in the fields of Armored, Rapier, or Cut and Thrust combat. – Field of Combat

10:00 am – Rapier Scenario: Excalibur’s Sheath (Baroness’s Prize) – Field of Combat

11:00 am – Rapier Scenario: Sword and Buckler Tournament, sponsored by the Order of the Chivalry – Field of Combat

1:00 pm – Rapier Scenario: William Marshal style Toys for Tots Tournament – Field of Combat

 

Guild Meetings and Gatherings (open to all):

10:00 am – Perfectly Period Feasts gathering - Fieldside

11:00 am – Paynter’s Guild Meeting – open to all interested in painting in pre-1600s styles and

methodology - Fieldside

1:00 pm – Scribal Guild Meeting – open to all interested in award scroll production in Meridies - Upper Pavilion Porch

2:00 pm – Herbal Guild Meeting – open to all interested in the herbal arts - Fieldside

2:00 pm – Embroidery Guild Meeting – open to all interested in embroidery - Fieldside

3:00 pm – Costumer’s Guild Meeting – Open to all interested in the costuming arts - Fieldside